How Many Years In Jail For Hosting An Animal Fight Club
[…] "Disposition" includes the transfer, euthanasia, or adoption of an animal. MCL 750.49(half dozen).
  • The fauna must non be returned to the owner, trainer or owner of the creature, and must exist taken to a local animal control agency for evaluation and disposition. MCL 750.49(sixteen).
  • A person may be charged with, convicted of, or punished for any other violation of law that is committed by that person while violating these laws. MCL 750.49(31).

FIGHTING ANIMALS AT Big

The following conduct is prohibited under constabulary:

  • "If an animal trained or used for fighting or an animal that is the first- or second-generation offspring of a dog trained or used for fighting goes beyond the property limits of its owner without being securely restrained, the owner is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable past imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not less than $fifty.00 nor more than $500.00, or both." MCL 750.49(13).