How Many Years In Jail For Hosting An Animal Fight Club
[…] MCL 750.49(31).

FIGHTING ANIMALS CAUSING INJURIES TO OTHERS

The post-obit conduct is prohibited under law:

  • "If a person incites an creature trained or used for fighting or an animal that is the first- or 2d-generation offspring of an brute trained or used for fighting to attack a person and the attack causes the decease of that person, the owner is guilty of a felony punishable past imprisonment for life or for a term of years greater than 15 years." MCL 750.49(8).
  • "If a person incites an animal trained or used for fighting or an animal that is the kickoff- or second-generation offspring of an animal trained or used for fighting to assault a person, but the attack does non result in the death of the person, the possessor is guilty of a felony punishable past imprisonment for non more than iv years or a fine of not more than $ii,000.00, or both." MCL 750.49(9).
  • "If an animal trained or used for fighting or an animal that is the first- or second-generation offspring of an animal trained or used for fighting attacks a person without provocation and causes the death of that person, the owner of the beast is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years." MCL 750.49(10).
  • "If an animal trained or used for fighting or an animate being that is the first- or second-generation offspring of an brute trained or used for fighting attacks a person without provocation, but the attack does non cause the death of the person, the owner is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $i,000.00, or both." MCL 750.49(xi).

Fighting dogs causing injury Practise NOT apply to whatsoever of the following:

  • The person attacked was committing or attempting to commit an unlawful act on the property of the owner of the brute. MCL 750.49(12).